Staff & Teachers

The success of the school depends on the partnership between teachers, pupils, and parents, and we are hugely proud of the enthusiastic, dedicated and loyal teachers and support staff who do so much on each pupil’s behalf.

In the Pre-Prep class, teachers are carefully chosen to provide academic, social and emotional support to the children. In the Prep School form, tutors play a crucial role, co-ordinated by Heads of year, and complemented by subject teachers under the direction of Heads of Department. In the Senior School, again, the tutorial system is at the heart of our support of individuals as pupils begin to follow more specialised paths.

STAFF & TEACHERS INFORMATION

Mr Charles Bloem

Teacher of Maths


Prep


Higher Education Diploma in Maths and Games

Pretoria College of Education

Miss Bethany Lumborg

Teacher of Science


Senior


BSc (Hons) Biomedical Genetics; PGCE Secondary Science

Newcastle University

Miss Lacey Brady

Teaching Assistant


Pre-Prep


BTEC

TBC

Mr David Wise

Humanities Teacher


Prep


BA in History; MA in Historical Research

University of Illinois; University of London

Mrs Georgina Armitage

Year 3 Form Teacher


Prep


BA in Combined Studies (Geography, Social Studies and Spanish); PGCE

University of Newcastle upon Tyne; University of Oxford

Mrs Luthfa Hood

Computing Teacher


Senior


BA in English and Humanities Information Technology

University of North London

Mrs Hannah Clarke

Head of Classics


Prep


MA in Classics (Hons); PCSE in Classics

University of St Andrews; King’s College London

Mr Lee Irvine

Director of Sport


Senior, Prep, Pre-Prep


BA in Sports Studies, Health & Exercise; MA in Educational Leadership and Management; PGCE in Physical Education

University of Wales; Wrexham University

Mr Andrew Bailey

Teacher of Religious Studies


Senior, Prep


BA (hons) Ancient History and History; MA Religions and Theology; PGCE Religious Studies

Swansea University; University of Manchester

Mr Philip Rosenthal

Deputy Head Academic


Prep, Senior Management


BA Modern History; PGCE English

University of Oxford; University of Cambridge

Ms Federica Ciarrocchi

PE Teacher


Prep


PGCE; MSc and BA in Sports Science

Roehampton University; University of Rome

Miss Carole Tomlinson

Credit Controller


Senior, Prep, Pre-Prep


AAT

TBC

Mrs Clare Beckwith

Head of Admissions


Senior, Prep, Pre-Prep


Institute of Promotional Marketing; Diploma in Motivation; BSc (Hons) Psychology

Institute of Promotional Marketing; The Open University

Miss Mary Grinstead

Year 3 Form Teacher


Prep


BA (Hons); PGCE Primary Education

University of Manchester; University of Gloucestershire

Ms Jackie Swanston

Maths Teacher


Prep


PGCE in Maths

Brunel University

Mrs Kath Lovett

Teacher of Art


Senior


MA Textiles; BA History of Art

University of the Arts London; Sussex University

Mr Christopher Cockerill

Head of Senior


Senior, Senior Management


BA (hons) Science; PGCE Secondary Mathematics

University of London

Mrs Krista Hanratty

SEN Teacher


Senior, Prep


Dip. Specific Learning Difficulties

Hornsby Centre

Mr Rory Bremner

Head of Boys’ Games


Prep


BA Educational Management and PGCE

University of South Africa

Miss Catherine Cranfield

Teaching Assistant


Prep


BA in Drama; MA in Theatre Directing

University of Manchester; Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Miss Francesca Mutton

Teaching Assistant


Prep


BA Creative Writing

Birkbeck University of London

Mr Warsame Khalif

Finance Manager


Prep


Bsc Finance & Accounting, ACCA

Brunel University

Mr Mitesh Joshi

UK Financial Controller


Senior, Prep, Pre-Prep


BA Hons Accounting and Statistics; ACCA

Middlesex University

Ms Claire Connors

Head of Science Prep


Prep


PGCE in Education

Bishop Grosseteste University

Miss Lauren Stewart

PA to Head of Senior, Senior School Administrator, Exams Officer


Senior


BA History (Hons)

University of Birmingham

Ms Amy Johnson

Head of Prep Geography, Teacher of Geography


Senior, Prep


BA (Hons) Geography; MSc Globalisation; PGCE Geography

University College London

Ms Diana Hillier

Teacher of Drama


Senior, Prep


BA Hons History; MA Text and Performance

Cambridge University; King’s College London

Mr Moussa Guesbi

Finance Assistant


Senior, Prep, Pre-Prep


AAT Level 2

Whitehat GB

Mrs Cassie Bester

Teaching Assistant


Prep


BSc in Business Information Technology PGCE in General Primary

Southampton Solent University University of Greenwich

Miss Catherine Bailey

Teacher of Maths


Prep


Primary Education with Mathematics Specialism and QTS

University of Roehampton

Mr Neill Lunnon

Head of Prep


Prep, Senior Management


BCS HONS (Exon) Biological Sciences PGCE Biology (Exon)

University of Exeter

Miss Di Steven

Head of Pre-Prep


Pre-Prep, Senior Management


NPQH, London University - B.Ed,University of Glasgow - PGCEY Ed

University of Dundee

Mrs Jane Knott

UK Business Manager


Senior, Prep, Pre-Prep, Senior Management


BA (Hons) Applied Business Studies. Diploma Chartered Institute of Marketing

Huddersfield University

Mrs Francisca Anastasi

SEN Teacher


Pre-Prep


B.A. (Hons)

University of Surrey

Miss Erin Archard

Class Teacher


Pre-Prep


B.A (Hons)

University of Surrey

Mr Matt Arthur

Acting Head of Drama


Prep


BA (Hons) Philosophy

UCL, University of London

Mrs Corine Auld

Year 3 Form Teacher


Prep


BA in Education, Biology and Kinesology

Simon Fraser University, Vancouver

Miss Mekhla Barua

Deputy Head Pastoral, Lead Teacher of Mathematics


Senior, Senior Management


Bsc (Hons) Philosophy & Psychology Warwick, PGCE Mathematics Bristol

University of Warwick

Miss Kylie Bezzina

Head of Year 3, Year 3 Form Teacher


Prep


Bachelor of Commerce/Law Post Graduate Diploma in Secondary education

Australian Catholic University Melborne, Australia

Mr Wayne Bolton

Caretaker


Prep


Keeper

Fulham Prep

Miss Leanne Brady

Class Teacher, Head of Year 1


Pre-Prep


BA Primary Education

Roehampton University

Mrs Dianne Bonnet

SENCO


Senior, Prep, Pre-Prep


BA and Dip. Dyslexia Teaching

Trinity College

Miss Hannah Carter

Year 4 Form Teacher, Junior Curriculum Coordinator


Prep


BA (Hons) University of York, PGCE (Birmingham City University), MA (University of Warwick)

University of York

Mr Roberto Cacciaglia

Head of Classics Prep


Prep


Ancient Lit. & Phil.(Hons), La Sapienza , Rome, Italy - Dip. Piano

Santa Cecilia Con., Rome, Italy

Miss Amy Casterton

Class Teacher, Acting Head of Early Years


Pre-Prep


B.A, University of Brighton - PGCE

Kingston University

Ms Sisi Chen

Lead Teacher of Humanities


BA Education, History and Chinese

University of Monash, Melbourne

Miss Cecily Clarke

Class Teacher


Pre-Prep


B.A,Oxford Brooks - PGCE

Roehampton University

Miss Sarah Coyte

Year 4 Form Teacher


Prep


BSc (Consumer Behaviour & Marketing)

University of Reading - PGCE, University of Roehampton

Mrs Julie Cummings

Teaching Assistant Pre-Prep


Pre-Prep


NVQ3 / Dip level 3

Fulham Prep

Mr Richard Dilks

Teacher of Science Prep


Prep


BSc (Hons) Plymouth, PGCE Science

University of Leicester, University of Plymouth

Mrs Michelle Daykin

Sports, Science and EAL Teacher Pre-Prep


Pre-Prep


B.A

University of Florida

Mr John Drakopoulos

IT Manager


Senior, Prep, Pre-Prep


Certified Network Engineer

Fulham Prep

Mrs Fiona Dunkley

Paediatric First Aider


Pre-Prep


NVQ3 / PFA

Fulham Prep

Miss Rachel Fuller

Head of English


Prep


BA (Hons) English and Comparative Literature, PGCE

University of Bedfordshire Queen Mary University of London

Mr Mahmoud Galal

Caretaker


Pre-Prep


Keeper

Fulham Pre-Prep

Miss Sofia Gavriil

Teaching Assistant Pre-Prep


Pre-Prep


B.A

University of Patras Greece

Miss Alice Gent

Teacher of PE, Head of Year 5


Prep


BA (Hons) Children’s Physical Education - PGCE

University of St Mary & St John, Plymouth - Canterbury Christ Church University Kent

Ms Jennifer Gibson

English Teacher


Prep


BA English Literature and Language

University of Nottingham

Mrs Zouhour Graham

Teaching Assistant Pre-Prep


Pre-Prep


Cache Dip, Montessori Level 4

Montessori Centre International London

Mr David Haggar

Caretaker


Pre-Prep


Keeper

Fulham Pre-Prep

Ms Maggie Hamilton

Teaching Assistant Pre-Prep


Pre-Prep


NVQ3

Fulham Prep

Miss Gemma Hanmore

UK HR Officer


Dip Human Resources

Serco

Mrs Pamela Hanratty

SEN Teacher


Prep


Dip. Specific Learning Difficulties

Hornsby Centre

Miss Claire Hardwick

Head of French


Prep


BA (Hons) - PGCE (French & German)

University of Southampton - St Mary’s University College Twickenham

Miss Joanna Harkness

Class Teacher


Pre-Prep


B.A, Oxford Brooks University - PGCE

Roehampton University

Miss Beverley Hayward

Teacher of Art and Design


Prep


Dip. Art & Design

Associate Society of Industrial Artists & Designers

Mrs Penny Hayward

Class Teacher


Pre-Prep


Dip. Ed

University of Port Elizabeth S.A

Mr Jamie Heinrich

Teacher of English


Prep


BA Hons English Literature, Newcastle

University of Newcastle

Mrs Philippa Houstoun

Head of Year 4, Year 4 Form Teacher


Prep


BA Sociology - PGCE

University of Newcastle - Goldsmiths, University of London

Miss Sarah Kelly

PA to Head of Prep, Administrator


Prep


BA Childhood & Youth Studies

University of Exeter

Miss Naomi Kershaw

Assistant Head, Class Teacher


Pre-Prep, Senior Management


PGCE

Roehampton University

Mrs Barbara Kietzmann

Class Teacher


Pre-Prep


Dip. Ed.

University of Port Elizabeth - South Africa

Miss Lisa Kockott

Art and Dance Teacher


Pre-Prep


B.Ed.

University of Port Elizabeth - South Africa

Mrs Emma Koe

SEN Teacher


Prep


Early 6 Years Diploma

St Nicholas Montessori

Mr Jason Lawrence

Head of Pre-Prep IT, Prep IT Teacher


Prep, Pre-Prep


Dip - Teaching

Auckland College of Education

Miss Amber Long

Class Teacher, Head of Year 2


Pre-Prep


B.A (Hons), Portsmouth University - PGCE

Brunel University

Mr James Marshall

PE Teacher, Head of Year 8


Prep


Sports

Fulham Prep

Mr James McCarthy-Mitchell

Class Teacher


Pre-Prep


B.A (Hons) PGCE

Buckingham University

Miss Mary McGavin

Librarian


Prep, Pre-Prep


BSc Geography

University of Birmingham

Miss Eimear McClean

Head of Art and Design


Senior, Prep


BA (Hons) Art and Design

University of Ulster

Mrs Alexandra McCrum

Administration Assistant


Prep


Foundation Degree in Education

Bath Spa University

Mr Tony Mills

Caretaker


Keeper

Fulham Prep

Ms Jackie Mitchell

PA to Head of Pre-Prep, Administrator


Pre-Prep


Dip. Business & Admin - Dip. P.A

Fulham Pre-Prep

Mrs Christina Newns

Admissions Officer


Pre-Prep


Registrar

Fulham Pre-Prep

Mr Brendan O’Keeffe

Head of Citizenship and Digital Learning, Head of Year 6


Prep


BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS

Oxford Brookes University

Miss Chelsea-Ann Morris

Teaching Assistant Pre-Prep


Pre-Prep


NVQ Level 3

Children and Young Peoples Workforce

Mrs Geraldine O’Neill

Teaching Assistant Pre-Prep


Pre-Prep


NVQ3 CACHE

Fulham Pre-Prep

Miss Lauren O Sullivan

Class Teacher


Pre-Prep


B.A (Hons), LSBU - PGCE

Buckingham University

Mrs Diane Murphy

Senior Teaching Assistant


Pre-Prep


STA

Roehampton University

Mr Charlie Nichols

Sports Teacher


Prep, Pre-Prep


Dip. - St Mary’s University

Fulham Pre-Prep

Mrs Diane Nichols

Teaching Assistant Pre-Prep


Pre-Prep


Dip. PSP

Fulham Prep

Mrs Carolyn Parrish

Admissions Officer


Prep


M.A English - PGCE

University of St Andrews - University of Hong Kong

Miss Bronte Peeters

Year 3 Form Teacher


Prep


BSc (Hons) in Anthropology and Psychology | PGCE

Rhodes University, South Africa

Mrs Natasha Picard

Music Teacher Pre-Prep


Pre-Prep


PGCE

University of London

Ms Charlotte Phillips

Lead Teacher of English


Senior


MA (Hons) History EDINBURGH

University of Edinburgh

Mr Sam Poppleton

Music & Chamber Choir


Prep


BA in Music

Oxford University

Mrs Storm Porter

Assistant Head Pastoral and Operations


Prep, Senior Management


BA (Hons) English Studies | GTTP

Trinity College, Dublin | London South Bank University

Mrs Bridget Potgieter

Year 4 Form Teacher


Prep


B.Com Financial & Investment Management - PGCE

University of Stellenbosch, S.A - University of Cape Town, S.A.

Miss Lucie Prior

Teacher of French and Spanish, Head of Year 7


Prep


BA English Language, Civilization & Literature - PGCE

University of Paris (East) - UCL Institute of Education

Mr Neil Redondo

Deputy Head Academic, Lead Teacher of MFL


Senior, Senior Management


BA (Hons) Spanish and French, EXON. PGCE Cantab

University of Exeter

Mr Bill Roberts

Head of Maths Prep


Prep


B.A. (Hons) - M.A. - PGCE

Victoria University – Wellington - New Zealand, Victoria University – Wellington - New Zealand, Wellington College of Education – New Zealand

Mrs Alison Reeve

Class Teacher, Head of Early Years


Pre-Prep


B.A (Hons)

Canterbury Christ Church University

Mr Paul Roberts

Director of PE & Sport Prep


Prep


BA (Hons) Sports Coaching

University of Central Lancashire

Miss Katie Sanderson

Year 4 Form Teacher


Prep


B.A. (Hons) Combined Arts - PGCE

University of Newcastle - Oxford Brookes University

Miss Hannah Scott

Head of Girls’ Games


Prep


BSc (Hons) Sport & Exercise Science - MSc in Education & PGCE

Leeds Metropolitan University - Loughborough University

Mrs Yolanda Smith

Head of IT Systems


Prep


MA Biological Sciences; MBA

University of Oxford; City University, London

Mr Tim Soper

Director of Music


Prep


BA (Hons) Music

Bath Spa University

Ms Katell Tapé

French Teacher


Pre-Prep


B.A .(Hons) - OCN

Brunel University - South Thames College

Mrs Abigail Taylor-Knox

Assistant Head Future Schools, Teacher of English


Prep, Senior Management


BA ( Hons) Education Management, PGCE, Bachelor of Commerce in Communication Management

University of South Africa and University of Pretoria

Miss Nicole Thrower

Director of Drama


Prep


BA (Hons) Drama - PGCE

Exeter University - University of Buckingham

Miss Holly Tickler

Class Teacher


Pre-Prep


BSc, University of Exeter - PGCE

Roehampton University

Mr Ashley Vargas

Deputy Head Pastoral


Prep, Senior Management


BA (Hons) MFL Newcastle, PGCE UCL

University of Newcastle

Miss Lara Verney

Head of Music


Pre-Prep


BA Music

Leeds University

Mrs Charlotte Vincent

Head of Science


Senior


BSc (Hons) Natural Science; PGCE

University of Durham; University of Roehampton

Mr Freddie Ward

Teacher of Science


Prep


BSc (Hons) Zoology, Leeds

University of Leeds

Mrs Lesley Warrington

School Welfare Manager


Senior, Prep, Pre-Prep


Registered General Nurse

The Royal Hospital, London

Mr Nick Womersley

Head of History Prep


Prep


BA (Hons) History

Cardiff University

Ms Claire Wood

SEN Teacher


Prep


BA Ed, MA Curriculum Pedagogy and Assessment

Goldsmiths College, Institute of Education