Cookie Policy


1.WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Fulham School uses cookies on our websites to provide enhanced functionality and improve the user experience. A cookie is a file that is downloaded onto your computer or mobile phone when you visit certain sites and to recognise you. Cookies enable a website to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or device and can in some cases be used to identify a particular user, depending on the information they contain or the way in which the device is used.

In some cases, we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Fulham School’s cookies are called “first-party cookies.” Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third-party cookies” Third-party cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through our website (e.g., advertising, interactive content, and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

The installation of these devices in your computer could imply a processing of personal data. If you authorised this installation, you will have consented to the processing of your personal data. In this sense, you can obtain more information, by consulting our Privacy Policy at: https://www.fulham.school/privacy-policy.

2.WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use first- and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our websites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our online properties. Third parties serve cookies through our website for advertising, analytics, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

     3.  TYPES OF COOKIES

3.1. ACCORDING TO THE PURPOSE:

• Essential or technical cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas, to allow you to navigate through our web site, platform or application and the use of the different options or services that are provided.

• Analytics and customisation cookies: Are those that allow us to monitor and analyse the behaviour of the users of the websites to which they are linked. The information collected through this type of cookies is used to measure the activity of websites, applications, or platforms and to create browsing profiles for users of websites, applications and platforms, in order to introduce improvements in function of the analysis of the usage data made by the users of the service.

• Advertising cookies: These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

• Behavioural advertising cookies: They collect information about the preferences and personal choices of the user (retargeting) to allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which the requested service is provided.

• Social networking cookies: These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our websites through third-party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes.

• Affiliate cookies: Allow monitoring of visits from other websites, with which the website establishes an affiliation contract (affiliation companies).

• Security cookies: They store encrypted information to prevent the data stored in them from being vulnerable to malicious attacks by third parties.

Unclassified cookies: These are cookies that have not yet been categorised. We are classifying these cookies with the help of their providers.

3.2. ACCORDING TO THE PROPERTY:  

Own cookies: Are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the publisher itself and from which the service requested by the user is provided.

Third-party cookies: Are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the editor, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies. Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. They can accomplish this by using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details, or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.

 

3.4. ACCORDING TO THE CONSERVATION PERIOD:

Session cookies: These are a type of cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page.

Persistent cookies: They are a type of cookie in which the data is still stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, which can range from a few minutes to several years.


3.5. COOKIES USED IN OUR CHATBOTS:

Session cookies:  These are temporary cookies that are fragments of information that are stored during the conversation session you have with the chatbot. They are necessary to keep the continuity of that conversation and store this information about users in a single session. This will ensure that as long as the session is active, the chatbot remembers your responses. Once the session ends, these cookies are generally deleted and hence the name "session cookies".

Persistent cookies: These are advanced versions of session cookies that store your information for a longer period. They can store various types of information, including login details, favourite features, previous purchase history, etc. They help identify returning users and remember their information over multiple sessions to provide them a more personalised experience.

Authentication cookies: User authentication is a key feature of chatbots, to allow only authorised users to access content, which is why authentication cookies play an important role in verifying a user's identity. These cookies store authentication information, guard personalised content and information. When users use them, they need to provide credentials or login information, and these cookies are used at this time.

Third-party cookies: This cookie takes place when the chatbot accepts cookies from an external domain to offer you personalised content, for example ads or usage analysis. They serve, for example, to provide information about a hired service, in our case, the availability of places in a school or in an educational activity.

Tracking cookies: This type of cookies makes it easier for the chatbot to communicate without problems, understand your preferences in advance and provide its function through a conversation route that it had started before. Tracking cookies are useful to monitor and record users’ behaviour to help us understand how users navigate through their conversations.

Secure cookies: They are encrypted chunks of data that are transmitted between a user's browser and a chatbot server over HTTPS. This ensures that data exchange is secure and confidential. Secure cookies ensure there is no session hijacking, unauthorised access, or data manipulation. In this way they improve user privacy and pave the way to a more reliable experience.

 

4. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The School as the Controller, informs you that this data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018, for which the following information about processing is provided:

- Purposes of the processing: As specified in the section on cookies used on this website.

- Legitimation of the processing: Consent of the interested party.

- Data conservation criteria: As specified in the section on cookies used on the web.

- Communication of the data: The data will not be communicated to third parties, except in cookies owned by third parties or by legal obligation.

- Rights that assist the Interested Party: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to access, rectify, object and delete your data, as well as the portability and limitation of its treatment, directing motivated communication to our DPO at privacy@fulham.school.  You can also address your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:  https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/  or calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

5. COOKIES CONTROLLED BY THE EDITOR

Advertising cookies

Property

Cookie

Purpose

Expires in

YSC

.youtube.com

Youtube sets this cookie to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.

Session

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

.youtube.com

YouTube sets this cookie to measure bandwidth, determining whether the user gets the new or old player interface.

6 months

VISITOR_PRIVACY_METADATA

.youtube.com

YouTube sets this cookie to store the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.

6 months

Necessary

Property

Cookie

Purpose

Expires in

CookieScriptConsent

www.fulham.school

Cookie-script sets this cookie to remember visitor cookie consent preferences.

1 month

Unclassified cookies

Property

Cookie

Purpose

Expires in

inspired_session

.fulham.school

No description

Session

inspired_referer

.fulham.school

No description

1 Month

6. THIRD PARTY COOKIES NOT CONTROLLED BY THE EDITOR

Third party services are beyond the control of the publisher. The providers can modify at any time their conditions of service, purpose and use of cookies, etc.

External providers of this website:

Editor

Privacy policy

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google Analytics

https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html

Google

https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html

Youtube

https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html

Instagram

https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy

 7. OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES WE MAY USE

Cookies are not the only way to recognise or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enables us to recognize when someone has visited our websites or opened an email including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of email marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

8. HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES FROM THE BROWSER

Delete cookies from the device

Cookies that are already on a device can be deleted by clearing the browser history, thereby removing cookies from all websites visited.
However, some of the saved information (for example, login details or website preferences) may also be lost.

Manage specific cookies

To have more precise control of site-specific cookies, users can adjust their privacy and cookie settings in the browser.

Block cookies

Although most modern browsers can be configured to prevent cookies from being installed on devices, this may require manual adjustment of certain preferences each time a site or page is visited. Also, some services and features may not work properly.

 

9. HOW TO DELETE COOKIES FROM THE MOST COMMON BROWSERS

Chrome

http://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=es

Internet Explorer. Versión 11

https://support.microsoft.com/es-es/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer

Firefox. Versión 65.0.1

https://www.mozilla.org/es-ES/privacy/websites/#cookies

 

10. UPDATE THIS COOKIE POLICY

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Please therefore revisit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

This cookie policy was last updated in February 2024

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at:  privacy@fulham.school.